Fish

0
592
ORDER MYXINIFORMES
            MYXINIDAE (hagfishes)
                  Myxininae
                  Eptatretinae
CLASS CEPHALASPIDOMORPHI
ORDER PETROMYZONTIFORMES
            PETROMYZONTIDAE (lampreys)
                  Petromyzontinae
                  Geotriinae
                  Mordaciinae
CLASS ELASMOBRANCHII
ORDER HEXANCHIFORMES
            HEXANCHIDAE (cow sharks)
            CHLAMYDOSELACHIDAE (frill sharks)
ORDER HETERODONTIFORMES
            HETERODONTIDAE (bullhead and horn sharks)
ORDER ORECTOLOBIFORMES
            RHINCODONTIDAE (whale sharks)
            PARASCYLLIIDAE (collared carpet sharks)
            BRACHAELURIDAE (blind sharks)
            ORECTOLOBIDAE (wobbegons)
            HEMISCYLLIIDAE (bamboo sharks)
            STEGOSTOMATIDAE (zebra sharks)
            GINGLYMOSTOMATIDAE (nurse sharks)
ORDER LAMNIFORMES
            ODONTASPIDIDAE (sand tiger sharks)
            MITSUKURINIDAE (goblin sharks)
            PSEUDOCARCHARIIDAE (crocodile sharks)
            LAMNIDAE (mackerel sharks)
                 White Shark (Carcharodon carcharias)
                 Longfin Mako (Isurus paucus)
                 Shortfin Mako (Isrus oxyrinchus)
                 Porbeagle (Lamna nasus
Salmon Shark (Lamna ditropis)
            MEGACHASMIDAE (megamouth sharks)
            CETORHINIDAE (basking sharks)
            ALOPIIDAE (thresher sharks)
ORDER CARCHARINIFORMES
            SCYLIORHINIDAE (cat sharks)
            PROSCYLLIIDAE (finback catsharks)
            PSEUDOTRIAKIDAE (false catsharks)
            LEPTOCHARIIDAE (barbeled houndsharks)
            TRIAKIDAE (houndsharks) 
                  Triakinae
                  Galeorhininae
            HEMIGALEIDAE (weasel sharks)
            CARCHARHINIDAE (requiem sharks)
            SPHYRNIDAE (hammerhead sharks)
ORDER SQUALIFORMES
            DALATIIDAE
                  Etmopterinae
                  Somniosinae (sleeper sharks)
                            Centroscymnus coelolepis (Portugese dogfish)
                            Centroscymnus crepidator (longnose velvet dogfish)
                            Centroscymnus cryptacanthus (shortnose velvet dogfish)
                            Centroscymnus macracanthus (largespine velvet dogfish)
                            Centroscymnus owstoni  (roughskin dogfish)
                            Centroscymnus plunketi (plunket shark)
                            Scymnodalatias albicauda (whitetail dogfish)
                            Scymnodalatias garricki (Azores dogfish)
                            Scymnodalatias oligodon (sparsetooth dogfish)
                            Scymnodalatias sherwoodi (Sherwood dogfish)
                            Scymnodon ishiharai (Japanese velvet dogfish)
                            Scymnodon ringens (knifetooth dogfish)
                            Somniosus microcephalus (Greenland shark)
                            Somniosus pacificus (Pacific sleeper shark)
                            Somniosus rostratus (little sleeper shark)
                            Somniosus sp. (longnose sleeper shark)
                            Zameus squamulosus (velvet dogfish)
                  Oxynotinae
                  Dalatiinae
            CENTROPHORIDAE
            SQUALIDAE (dogfish sharks)
            ECHINORHINIDAE (bramble sharks)
ORDER PRISTIOPHORIFORMES
            PRISTIOPHORIDAE (saw sharks)
ORDER SQUATINIFORMES
            SQUATINIDAE (angel sharks)
ORDER PRISTIFORMES
            PRISTIDAE (sawfishes)
ORDER TORPEDINIFORMES
            TORPEDINIDAE (electric rays) 
                  Torpedininae
                  Hypninae
            NARCINIDAE
                  Narcininae
                  Narkinae
ORDER RAJIFORMES
            RHINOBATIDAE (guitarfishes) 
                  Rhinobatinae
                  Rhynchobatinae
                  Rhininae
                  Platyrhininae (thornbacks)
            RAJIDAE (skates)
            ANACANTHOBATIDAE (smooth skates)
            PLESIOBATIDAE (deepwater stingrays)
            HEXATRYGONIDAE (sixgill stingrays)
            DASYATIDAE (stingrays)
            GYMNURIDAE (butterfly rays)
            MYLIOBATIDAE
                  Myliobatinae (eagle rays)
                  Rhinopterinae (cownose rays)
                  Mobulinae (manta and devil rays)
            UROLOPHIDAE (round stingrays)
            POTAMOTRYGONIDAE (river stingrays)
HOLOCEPHALI
ORDER CHIMAERIFORMES
            CALLORHINCHIDAE (plownose chimaeras)
            CHIMAERIDAE (shortnose chimaeras or ratfishes)
            RHINOCHIMAERIDAE (longnose chimaeras)
CLASS ACTINOPTERYGII 
(= Osteichthyes)
ORDER POLYPTERIFORMES
            POLYPTERIDAE (bichirs)
ORDER ACIPENSERIFORMES
            ACIPENSERIDAE (sturgeons)
            POLYODONTIDAE (paddlefishes)
ORDER LEPISOSTEIFORMES
            LEPISOSTEIDAE (gars)
ORDER AMIIFORMES
            AMIIDAE (bowfins)
ORDER OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES
            OSTEOGLOSSIDAE (bonytongues and arapaimas)
            PANTODONTIDAE
            HIODONTIDAE (mooneyes)
            NOTOPTERIDAE (knifefishes or featherbacks)
            MORMYRIDAE (elephantfishes)
            GYMNARCHIDAE
ORDER ELOPIFORMES
            ELOPIDAE (tenpounders and ladyfishes)
            MEGALOPIDAE (tarpons)
ORDER ALBULIFORMES
            ALBULIDAE (bonefishes)
                  Albulinae
                  Pterothrissinae
ORDER NOTACANTHIFORMES
            HALOSAURIDAE (halosaurs)
            NOTACANTHIDAE (spiny eels)
ORDER ANGUILLIFORMES (eels)
            ANGUILLIDAE (freshwater eels)
            HETERENCHELYIDAE
            MORINGUIDAE (spaghetti eels)
            CHLOPSIDAE (false morays)
            MYROCONGRIDAE
            MURAENIDAE (morays)
                  Uropterygiinae
                  Muraeninae
            SYNAPHOBRANCHIDAE 
                  Ilyophinae (arrowtooth eels)
                  Synaphobranchinae (cutthroat eels)
                  Simenchelyinae (pugnose eels)
            OPHICHTHIDAE (snake eels and worm eels)
                  Myrophinae
                  Ophichthinae
            COLOCONGRIDAE
            CONGRIDAE (conger eels) 
                  Congrinae
                  Bathymyrinae
                  Heterocongrinae (garden eels)
            MURAENESOCIDAE (pike conger eels)
            DERICHTHYIDAE (longneck eels)
            NEMICHTHYIDAE (snipe eels)
            SERRIVOMERIDAE (sawtooth eels)
            NETTASTOMATIDAE (duckbill eels)
ORDER SACCOPHARYNGIFORMES<