Fish

Aug 17 • Uncategorized • 146 Views • Comments Off on Fish

ORDER MYXINIFORMES
            MYXINIDAE (hagfishes)
                  Myxininae
                  Eptatretinae
CLASS CEPHALASPIDOMORPHI
ORDER PETROMYZONTIFORMES
            PETROMYZONTIDAE (lampreys)
                  Petromyzontinae
                  Geotriinae
                  Mordaciinae
CLASS ELASMOBRANCHII
ORDER HEXANCHIFORMES
            HEXANCHIDAE (cow sharks)
            CHLAMYDOSELACHIDAE (frill sharks)
ORDER HETERODONTIFORMES
            HETERODONTIDAE (bullhead and horn sharks)
ORDER ORECTOLOBIFORMES
            RHINCODONTIDAE (whale sharks)
            PARASCYLLIIDAE (collared carpet sharks)
            BRACHAELURIDAE (blind sharks)
            ORECTOLOBIDAE (wobbegons)
            HEMISCYLLIIDAE (bamboo sharks)
            STEGOSTOMATIDAE (zebra sharks)
            GINGLYMOSTOMATIDAE (nurse sharks)
ORDER LAMNIFORMES
            ODONTASPIDIDAE (sand tiger sharks)
            MITSUKURINIDAE (goblin sharks)
            PSEUDOCARCHARIIDAE (crocodile sharks)
            LAMNIDAE (mackerel sharks)
                 White Shark (Carcharodon carcharias)
                 Longfin Mako (Isurus paucus)
                 Shortfin Mako (Isrus oxyrinchus)
                 Porbeagle (Lamna nasus
Salmon Shark (Lamna ditropis)
            MEGACHASMIDAE (megamouth sharks)
            CETORHINIDAE (basking sharks)
            ALOPIIDAE (thresher sharks)
ORDER CARCHARINIFORMES
            SCYLIORHINIDAE (cat sharks)
            PROSCYLLIIDAE (finback catsharks)
            PSEUDOTRIAKIDAE (false catsharks)
            LEPTOCHARIIDAE (barbeled houndsharks)
            TRIAKIDAE (houndsharks) 
                  Triakinae
                  Galeorhininae
            HEMIGALEIDAE (weasel sharks)
            CARCHARHINIDAE (requiem sharks)
            SPHYRNIDAE (hammerhead sharks)
ORDER SQUALIFORMES
            DALATIIDAE
                  Etmopterinae
                  Somniosinae (sleeper sharks)
                            Centroscymnus coelolepis (Portugese dogfish)
                            Centroscymnus crepidator (longnose velvet dogfish)
                            Centroscymnus cryptacanthus (shortnose velvet dogfish)
                            Centroscymnus macracanthus (largespine velvet dogfish)
                            Centroscymnus owstoni  (roughskin dogfish)
                            Centroscymnus plunketi (plunket shark)
                            Scymnodalatias albicauda (whitetail dogfish)
                            Scymnodalatias garricki (Azores dogfish)
                            Scymnodalatias oligodon (sparsetooth dogfish)
                            Scymnodalatias sherwoodi (Sherwood dogfish)
                            Scymnodon ishiharai (Japanese velvet dogfish)
                            Scymnodon ringens (knifetooth dogfish)
                            Somniosus microcephalus (Greenland shark)
                            Somniosus pacificus (Pacific sleeper shark)
                            Somniosus rostratus (little sleeper shark)
                            Somniosus sp. (longnose sleeper shark)
                            Zameus squamulosus (velvet dogfish)
                  Oxynotinae
                  Dalatiinae
            CENTROPHORIDAE
            SQUALIDAE (dogfish sharks)
            ECHINORHINIDAE (bramble sharks)
ORDER PRISTIOPHORIFORMES
            PRISTIOPHORIDAE (saw sharks)
ORDER SQUATINIFORMES
            SQUATINIDAE (angel sharks)
ORDER PRISTIFORMES
            PRISTIDAE (sawfishes)
ORDER TORPEDINIFORMES
            TORPEDINIDAE (electric rays) 
                  Torpedininae
                  Hypninae
            NARCINIDAE
                  Narcininae
                  Narkinae
ORDER RAJIFORMES
            RHINOBATIDAE (guitarfishes) 
                  Rhinobatinae
                  Rhynchobatinae
                  Rhininae
                  Platyrhininae (thornbacks)
            RAJIDAE (skates)
            ANACANTHOBATIDAE (smooth skates)
            PLESIOBATIDAE (deepwater stingrays)
            HEXATRYGONIDAE (sixgill stingrays)
            DASYATIDAE (stingrays)
            GYMNURIDAE (butterfly rays)
            MYLIOBATIDAE
                  Myliobatinae (eagle rays)
                  Rhinopterinae (cownose rays)
                  Mobulinae (manta and devil rays)
            UROLOPHIDAE (round stingrays)
            POTAMOTRYGONIDAE (river stingrays)
HOLOCEPHALI
ORDER CHIMAERIFORMES
            CALLORHINCHIDAE (plownose chimaeras)
            CHIMAERIDAE (shortnose chimaeras or ratfishes)
            RHINOCHIMAERIDAE (longnose chimaeras)
CLASS ACTINOPTERYGII 
(= Osteichthyes)
ORDER POLYPTERIFORMES
            POLYPTERIDAE (bichirs)
ORDER ACIPENSERIFORMES
            ACIPENSERIDAE (sturgeons)
            POLYODONTIDAE (paddlefishes)
ORDER LEPISOSTEIFORMES
            LEPISOSTEIDAE (gars)
ORDER AMIIFORMES
            AMIIDAE (bowfins)
ORDER OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES
            OSTEOGLOSSIDAE (bonytongues and arapaimas)
            PANTODONTIDAE
            HIODONTIDAE (mooneyes)
            NOTOPTERIDAE (knifefishes or featherbacks)
            MORMYRIDAE (elephantfishes)
            GYMNARCHIDAE
ORDER ELOPIFORMES
            ELOPIDAE (tenpounders and ladyfishes)
            MEGALOPIDAE (tarpons)
ORDER ALBULIFORMES
            ALBULIDAE (bonefishes)
                  Albulinae
                  Pterothrissinae
ORDER NOTACANTHIFORMES
            HALOSAURIDAE (halosaurs)
            NOTACANTHIDAE (spiny eels)
ORDER ANGUILLIFORMES (eels)
            ANGUILLIDAE (freshwater eels)
            HETERENCHELYIDAE
            MORINGUIDAE (spaghetti eels)
            CHLOPSIDAE (false morays)
            MYROCONGRIDAE
            MURAENIDAE (morays)
                  Uropterygiinae
                  Muraeninae
            SYNAPHOBRANCHIDAE 
                  Ilyophinae (arrowtooth eels)
                  Synaphobranchinae (cutthroat eels)
                  Simenchelyinae (pugnose eels)
            OPHICHTHIDAE (snake eels and worm eels)
                  Myrophinae
                  Ophichthinae
            COLOCONGRIDAE
            CONGRIDAE (conger eels) 
                  Congrinae
                  Bathymyrinae
                  Heterocongrinae (garden eels)
            MURAENESOCIDAE (pike conger eels)
            DERICHTHYIDAE (longneck eels)
            NEMICHTHYIDAE (snipe eels)
            SERRIVOMERIDAE (sawtooth eels)
            NETTASTOMATIDAE (duckbill eels)
ORDER SACCOPHARYNGIFORMES
            CYEMATIDAE (bobtail eels)
            SACCOPHARYNGIDAE (swallowers or whiptail gulpers)
            EURYPHARYNGIDAE (umbrellamouth gulpers)
            MONOGNATHIDAE (monognathids)
ORDER CLUPEIFORMES
            DENTICIPITIDAE (denticle herrings)
            CLUPEIDAE (herrings, shads, sardines and allies)
            ENGRAULIDAE (anchovies)
            CHIROCENTRIDAE (wolf herrings)
            SUNDASALANGIDAE (Sundaland noodlefishes)
ORDER GONORYNCHIFORMES
            CHANIDAE (milkfishes)
            GONORYNCHIDAE
            KNERIIDAE
            PHRACTOLAEMIDAE
ORDER CYPRINIFORMES
            CYPRINIDAE (minnows and carps)
               PSILORHYNCHIDAE
            COBITIDAE (loaches)
                  Botiinae
                  Cobitinae
            BALITORIDAE (hillstream and river loaches)            
                  Nemacheilinae
                  Balitorinae (flat loaches)  
            GYRINOCHEILIDAE (algae eaters)
            CATOSTOMIDAE (suckers)
ORDER CHARACIFORMES 
            CITHARINIDAE
                  Distichodontinae
                  Citharininae
            ALESTIIDAE (African tetras)
            HEPSETIDAE
            HEMIODONTIDAE
                  Parodontinae
                  Hemiodontinae
            CURIMATIDAE
                  Curimatinae (curimatas)
                  Prochilodontinae
            ANOSTOMIDAE
                  Anostominae
                  Chilodontinae
            ERYTHRINIDAE (trahiras)
            LEBIASINIDAE
                  Lebiasininae
                  Pyrrhulininae
            GASTEROPELECIDAE (freshwater hatchetfishes)
            CTENOLUCIIDAE (pike-characids)
            CYNODONTIDAE
            CHARACIDAE (characins)
            (Some subfamilies are below)
                  Glandulocaudinae
                  Serrasalminae (piranhas and allies)
                  Characidiinae
                  Stethaprioninae
ORDER SILURIFORMES (catfishes)
            DIPLOMYSTIDAE (diplomystid catfishes)
            ICTALURIDAE (North American freshwater catfishes)
            BAGRIDAE (bagrid catfishes)
            CRANOGLANIDIDAE (armorhead catfishes)
            SILURIDAE (sheatfishes)
            SCHILBEIDAE (schilbeid catfishes)
            PANGASIIDAE (pangasid catfishes)
            AMBLYCIPITIDAE (torrent catfishes)
            AMPHILIIDAE (loach catfishes)
            AKYSIDAE (stream catfishes)
            PARAKYSIDAE (parakysid catfishes)
            SISORIDAE (sisorid catfishes)
            CLARIIDAE (airbreathing or labyrinth catfishes)
            HETEROPNEUSTIDAE (airsac catfishes)
            CHACIDAE (squarehead or angler catfishes)
            OLYRIDAE (olyrid catfishes)
            MALAPTERURIDAE (electric catfishes)
            ARIIDAE (sea catfishes)
            MOCHOKIDAE (squeakers and upside-down catfishes)
            DORADIDAE (thorny catfishes)
            AUCHENIPTERIDAE (auchenipterid catfishes)
            PIMELODIDAE (long-whiskered catfishes)
            AGENEIOSIDAE (bottlenose or barbelless Catfishes)
            HELOGENEIDAE (helogeneid catfishes)
            CETOPSIDAE (whalelike catfishes)
            HYPOPHTHALMIDAE (loweye catfishes)
            ASPREDINIDAE (banjo catfishes)
                  Bunocephalinae
                  Aspredininae
            TRICHOMYCTERIDAE (parasitic catfishes and candirus)
            CALLICHTHYIDAE (callichthyid armored catfishes)
            LORICARIIDAE (suckermouth armored catfishes)
            SCOLOPLACIDAE (spiny dwarf catfishes)
            ASTROBLEPIDAE (climbing catfishes)
ORDER GYMNOTIFORMES (knifefishes)
            STERNOPYGIDAE (glass knifefishes)
            APTERONOTIDAE (ghost knifefishes)
            RHAMPHICHTHYIDAE (sand knifefishes)
            HYPOPOMIDAE
            GYMNOTIDAE (nakedback knifefishes)
            ELECTROPHORIDAE (electric knifefishes)
ORDER ESOCIFORMES
            ESOCIDAE (pikes)
            UMBRIDAE (mudminnows)
ORDER OSMERIFORMES
            ARGENTINIDAE (argentines)
            MICROSTOMATIDAE
            BATHYLAGIDAE (deepsea smelts)
            OPISTHOPROCTIDAE (spookfishes or barreleyes)
            ALEPOCEPHALIDAE (slickheads)
            PLATYTROCTIDAE (tubeshoulders)
            LEPTOCHILICHTHYIDAE (leptochilichthyids)
            LEPIDOGALAXIIDAE (salamanderfishes)
            OSMERIDAE (smelts)
            PLECOGLOSSIDAE (ayu fishes)
            SALANGIDAE (icefishes or noodlefishes)
            RETROPINNIDAE (New Zealand smelts) 
                  Retropinninae (southern smelts)
                  Prototroctinae (southern graylings) 
            GALAXIIDAE (galaxiids) 
                  Aplochitoninae
                  Galaxiinae
ORDER SALMONIFORMES
            SALMONIDAE
                  Coregoninae (whitefishes)
                  Thymallinae (graylings)
                  Salmoninae (salmons, trouts, chars
                    and allies)
ORDER STOMIIFORMES
            GONOSTOMATIDAE (bristlemouths)
            STERNOPTYCHIDAE   
                  Maurolicinae
                  Sternoptychinae (marine   
                    hatchetfishes)
            PHOSICHTHYIDAE (lightfishes)
            STOMIIDAE
                  Chauliodontinae (viperfishes)
                  Stomiinae (scaly dragonfishes)
                  Astronesthinae (snaggletooths)
                  Melanostomiinae (scaleless black
                    dragonfishes)
                  Malacosteinae (loosejaws)
                  Idiacanthinae (black dragonfishes)
ORDER ATELEOPODIFORMES
            ATELEOPODIDAE (jellynose fishes)
ORDER AULOPIFORMES
            AULOPIDAE (aulopus)
            CHLOROPHTHALMIDAE (greeneyes)
            IPNOPIDAE
            SCOPELARCHIDAE (pearleyes)
            NOTOSUDIDAE (paperbones or waryfishes)
            GIGANTURIDAE (telescopefishes)
            SYNODONTIDAE
                  Synodontinae (lizardfishes)
                  Harpadontinae (Bombay ducks)
                  Bathysaurinae
            PARALEPIDIDAE (barracudinas)
            ANOTOPTERIDAE (daggertooths)
            EVERMANNELLIDAE (sabertooth fishes)
            OMOSUDIDAE (omosudids)
            ALEPISAURIDAE (lancetfishes)
            PSEUDOTRICHONOTIDAE
ORDER MYCTOPHIFORMES
            NEOSCOPELIDAE (blackchins)
            MYCTOPHIDAE (lanternfishes)
ORDER LAMPRIFORMES 
            LAMPRIDAE (opahs)
            VELIFERIDAE (velifers)
            LOPHOTIDAE (crestfishes)
            RADIICEPHALIDAE (tapertails)
            TRACHIPTERIDAE (ribbonfishes)
            REGALECIDAE (oarfishes)
            STYLEPHORIDAE (tube-eyes or thread-tails)
ORDER POLYMIXIIFORMES
            POLYMIXIIDAE (beardfishes)
ORDER PERCOPSIFORMES
            PERCOPSIDAE (trout-perches)
            APHREDODERIDAE (pirate perches)
            AMBLYOPSIDAE (cavefishes)
ORDER GADIFORMES
            MURAENOLEPIDIDAE (eel cods)
            BREGMACEROTIDAE (codlets)
            EUCLICHTHYIDAE (eucla cods)
            MACROURIDAE (grenadiers or rattails)
                  Bathygadinae
                  Macrouroidinae (southern hakes)
                  Trachyrincinae
                  Macrourinae
            MORIDAE (deepsea cods)
            MELANONIDAE (pelagic cods)
            GADIDAE (cods and haddocks)
            LOTIDAE (hakes and burbots)
            PHYCIDAE (phycid hakes)
            MERLUCCIIDAE (merluccid hakes)
                  Merlucciinae
                  Steindachneriinae
ORDER OPHIDIIFORMES
            OPHIDIIDAE (cuskeels)
                  Brotulinae
                  Brotulotaeniinae
                  Ophidiinae
                  Neobythitinae
            CARAPIDAE
                  Carapinae (pearlfishes)
                  Pyramodontinae (pyramodontines)
            BYTHITIDAE (livebearing brotulas)
                  Bythitinae
                  Brosmophycinae
            APHYONIDAE (aphyonids)
            PARABROTULIDAE (false brotulas)
ORDER BATRACHOIDIFORMES
            BATRACHOIDIDAE (toadfishes)
ORDER LOPHIIFORMES (anglerfishes)
            LOPHIIDAE (goosefishes or monkfishes)
            ANTENNARIIDAE (frogfishes)
            TETRABRACHIIDAE
            LOPHICHTHYIDAE
            BRACHIONICHTHYIDAE (warty anglerfishes)
            CHAUNACIDAE (sea toads)
            OGCOCEPHALIDAE (batfishes)
                  SUBORDER CERATIOIDEI (deepsea anglerfishes)
            CAULOPHRYNIDAE
            NEOCERATIIDAE
            MELANOCETIDAE
            HIMANTOLOPHIDAE (footballfishes)
            DICERATIIDAE
            ONEIRODIDAE
            THAUMATICHTHYIDAE
            CENTROPHRYNIDAE
            CERATIIDAE (seadevils)
            GIGANTACTINIDAE (whipnoses)
            LINOPHRYNIDAE
ORDER GOBIESOCIFORMES
            GOBIESOCIDAE
                  Gobiesocinae (clingfihes)   
                  Cheilobranchinae
ORDER ATHERINIFORMES
            BEDOTIIDAE
            MELANOTAENIIDAE (rainbowfishes)
            PSEUDOMUGILIDAE (blue eyes)
            ATHERINIDAE (silversides) 
                  Athrinopsinae
                  Menidiinae
                  Atherioninae
                  Atherininae
            NOTOCHEIRIDAE
            TELMATHERINIDAE
            DENTATHERINIDAE
            PHALLOSTETHIDAE
ORDER CYPRINODONTIFORMES
            APLOCHEILIDAE
                  Aplocheilinae (Old World rivulines)
                  Rivulinae (New World rivulines)
            PROFUNDULIDAE
            FUNDULIDAE (topminnows and killifishes)   
            VALENCIIDAE
            GOODEIDAE
                  Empetrichthyinae
                  Goodeinae (goodeids) 
            POECILIIDAE
                  Poeciliinae (livebearers)
                  Fluviphylacinae
                  Aplocheilichthyinae
            CYPRINODONTIDAE (pupfishes) 
                  Cubanichthyinae
                  Cyprinodontinae
            ANABLEPIDAE
                  Anablepinae (four-eyed fishes)
                  Jenynsiinae (jenynsiids)
                  Oxyzygonectinae
ORDER BELONIFORMES
            SCOMBERESOCIDAE (sauries)
            BELONIDAE (needlefishes)
            HEMIRAMPHIDAE (halfbeaks)
            EXOCOETIDAE (flyingfishes)
            ADRIANICHTHYIDAE
                  Oryziinae (medakas or ricefishes)
                  Adrianichthyinae (adrianichthyids)
                  Horaichthyinae
ORDER STEPHANOBERYCIFORMES
            STEPHANOBERYCIDAE (pricklefishes)
            HISPIDOBERYCIDAE
            MELAMPHAIDAE (bigscales)
            GIBBERICHTHYIDAE (gibberfishes)
ORDER BERYCIFORMES
            MONOCENTRIDAE (pinecone fishes)
            ANOMALOPIDAE (lanterneye fishes)
            DIRETMIDAE (spinyfins)
            ANOPLOGASTERIDAE (fangtooths)
            BERYCIDAE (berycids or alfonsinos)
            HOLOCENTRIDAE (squirrelfishes and soldierfishes)
ORDER CETOMIMIFORMES
            MIRAPINNIDAE (hairyfishes and ribbontails)
            MEGALOMYCTERIDAE (largenose fishes)
            RONDELETIIDAE (redmouth whalefishes)
            BARBOURISIIDAE (velvet whalefishes)
            CETOMIMIDAE (whalefishes)
ORDER ZEIFORMES
            PARAZENIDAE
            MACRUROCYTTIDAE
            ZEIDAE (dories)
            OREOSOMATIDAE (oreos)
            GRAMMICOLEPIDIDAE (diamond dories)
            CAPROIDAE (boarfishes)
INCERTAE SEDIS
            ELASSOMATIDAE (pygmy sunfishes)
ORDER GASTEROSTEIFORMES
            HYPOPTYCHIDAE (sand-eels)
            GASTEROSTEIDAE (sticklebacks)
            AULORHYNCHIDAE (tubesnouts)
            INDOSTOMIDAE
            PEGASIDAE (seamoths)
ORDER SYNGNATHIFORMES
            AULOSTOMIDAE (trumpetfishes)
            FISTULARIIDAE (cornetfishes)
            CENTRISCIDAE
                  Macroramphosinae (snipefishes)
                  Centriscinae (shrimpfishes)
            SOLENOSTOMIDAE (ghost pipefishes)
            SYNGNATHIDAE
                  Syngnathinae (pipefishes)
                  Hippocampinae (seahorses)
ORDER SYNBRANCHIFORMES
            SYNBRANCHIDAE (swamp-eels)
            MASTACEMBELIDAE (spiny-eels)
            CHAUDHURIIDAE
ORDER SCORPAENIFORMES
      SUBORDER SCORPAENOIDEI
            SEBASTIDAE
                  Sebastinae (rockfishes and rockcods)
                  Sebastolobinae (thornyheads)
            SETARCHIDAE
            NEOSEBASTIDAE
            SCORPAENIDAE
                  Scorpaeninae (scorpionfishes)
                  Pteroinae (turkeyfishes and lionfishes)
            APISTIDAE
            TETRAROGIDAE (waspfishes)
            SYNANCEIIDAE
                  Minoinae
                  Choridactylinae
                  Synanceiinae (stonefishes and allies)
            CARACANTHIDAE (coral crouchers)
            APLOACTINIDAE (velvetfishes)
            PATAECIDAE (prowfishes)
            GNATHANACANTHIDAE (red velvetfishes)
            CONGIOPODIDAE (horsefishes)
      SUBORDER DACTYLOPTEROIDEI
            DACTYLOPTERIDAE (helmet gurnards)
      SUBORDER PLATYCEPHALOIDEI
            PLECTROGENIDAE
            PARABEMBRIDAE
            BEMBRIDAE (deepwater flatheads)
            TRIGLIDAE (searobins)
            PERISTEDIIDAE (armored gurnards)
            HOPLICHTHYIDAE (spiny flatheads)
            PLATYCEPHALIDAE (flatheads)
      SUBORDER ANOPLOPOMATOIDEI
            ANOPLOPOMATIDAE (sablefishes and skilfishes)
      SUBORDER ZANIOLEPIDOIDEI
            ZANIOLEPIDIDAE
      SUBORDER HEXAGRAMMOIDEI
            HEXAGRAMMIDAE
                  Hexagramminae (greenlings)
                  Pleurogramminae (atka mackerels)
                  Ophiodontinae (lingcods)
      SUBORDER NORMANICHTHYOIDEI
            NORMANICHTHYIDAE
      SUBORDER COTTOIDEI
            RAMPHOCOTTIDAE (grunt sculpins)
            EREUNIIDAE
            BATHYLUTICHTHYIDAE
            COTTIDAE (sculpins)
            COTTOCOMEPHORIDAE
            COMEPHORIDAE (Baikal oilfishes)
            ABYSSOCOTTIDAE
            HEMITRIPTERIDAE
            PSYCHROLUTIDAE (fatheads)
            AGONIDAE (poachers)
            CYCLOPTERIDAE
                  Cyclopterinae (lumpsuckers)
                  Liparinae (snailfishes)
ORDER PERCIFORMES
      SUBORDER PERCOIDEI (includes incertae sedis taxa)
            CENTROPOMIDAE
                  Centropominae (snooks)
                  Latinae
            AMBASSIDAE
            PERCICHTHYIDAE (temperate basses)
            ACROPOMATIDAE (lanternbellies)
            MORONIDAE
            POLYPRIONIDAE (wreckfishes)
            DINOPERCIDAE (cavebasses)
            SERRANIDAE (sea basses and groupers)
                  Serraninae
                  Anthiinae
                  Epinephelinae (groupers)
                  Liopropomatinae
                  Grammistinae (soapfishes)
            OSTRACOBERYCIDAE
            SYMPHYSANODONTIDAE
            CENTROGENIIDAE
            PSEUDOCHROMIDAE (dottybacks) 
                  Pseudochrominae
                  Pseudoplesiopinae
                  Anisochrominae
                  Congrogadinae (eelblennies)
            GRAMMATIDAE (basslets)
            CALLANTHIIDAE
            PLESIOPIDAE
                  Plesiopinae
                  Acanthoclininae (spiny basslets)
            NOTOGRAPTIDAE
            OPISTOGNATHIDAE (jawfishes)
            TERAPONTIDAE (grunters or tigerfishes)
            BANJOSIDAE
            KUHLIIDAE (flagtails or aholeholes)
            CENTRARCHIDAE (sunfishes and freshwater basses)
            PERCIDAE (perches and darters)
            PRIACANTHIDAE (bigeyes)
            APOGONIDAE (cardinalfishes)
            EPIGONIDAE
            DINOLESTIDAE
            SILLAGINIDAE (sillagos)
            MALACANTHIDAE
                  Malacanthinae (sand tilefishes)
                  Latilinae (tilefishes)
            LACTARIIDAE (false trevallies)
            SCOMBROPIDAE (gnomefishes)
            POMATOMIDAE (bluefishes)
            RACHYCENTRIDAE (cobias)
            ECHENEIDAE (remoras and sharksuckers)
            CARANGIDAE (jacks, amberjacks, pompanos)
            NEMATISTIIDAE (roosterfishes)
            CORYPHAENIDAE (dolphins or dolphinfishes)
            MENIDAE (moonfishes)
            LEIOGNATHIDAE (ponyfishes or slipmouths)
            BRAMIDAE (pomfrets)
            CARISTIIDAE (veilfins or manefishes)
            ARRIPIDAE (Australian salmons)
            EMMELICHTHYIDAE (rovers)
            LUTJANIDAE (snappers)
            CAESIONIDAE (fusiliers)
            LOBOTIDAE (tripletails)
            COIIDAE (tigerperches)
            GERREIDAE (mojarras)
            HAEMULIDAE (grunts)
            INERMIIDAE (bonnetmouths)
            SPARIDAE (porgys and seabreams)
            CENTRACANTHIDAE
            LETHRINIDAE (emperors)
            NEMIPTERIDAE (threadfin breams and spinycheeks)
            SCIAENIDAE (croakers and drums)
            POLYNEMIDAE (threadfins)
            MULLIDAE (goatfishes)
            PEMPHERIDAE (sweepers)
            GLAUCOSOMATIDAE
            LEPTOBRAMIDAE (beachsalmon)
            BATHYCLUPEIDAE (bathyclupeids)
            TOXOTIDAE (archerfishes)
            DICHISTIIDAE (galjoens)
            KYPHOSIDAE (sea chubs)
                  Girellinae (nibblers)
                  Kyphosinae (rudderfishes)
                  Scorpidinae (halfmoons)
                  Microcanthinae
            PARASCORPIDIDAE (jutjaws)
            DREPANIDAE (sicklefishes)
            MONODACTYLIDAE (moonies)
            CHAETODONTIDAE (butterflyfishes)
            POMACANTHIDAE (angelfishes)
            ENOPLOSIDAE (oldwives)
            PENTACEROTIDAE (armorheads)
            NANDIDAE (leaffishes)
                  Nandinae
                  Pristolepidinae
                  Badinae
            OPLEGNATHIDAE (knifejaws)
            CIRRHITIDAE (hawkfishes)
            CHIRONEMIDAE (kelpfishes)
            APLODACTYLIDAE
            CHEILODACTYLIDAE (fingerfins or morwongs)
            LATRIDAE (trumpeters)
      SUBORDER MUGILOIDEI
            MUGILIDAE (mullets)
      SUBORDER LABROIDEI
            CICHLIDAE (cichlids)
            EMBIOTOCIDAE (surfperches)
            POMACENTRIDAE (damselfishes and anemonefishes)
            LABRIDAE (wrasses)
            ODACIDAE
            SCARIDAE (parrotfishes)
                  Scarinae
                  Sparisomatinae
      SUBORDER ZOARCOIDEI
            BATHYMASTERIDAE (ronquils)
            ZOARCIDAE (eelpouts)
            STICHAEIDAE (pricklebacks)
            CRYPTACANTHODIDAE (wrymouths)
            PHOLIDAE (gunnels)
            ANARHICHADIDAE (wolffishes)
            PTILICHTHYIDAE (quillfishes)
            ZAPRORIDAE (prowfishes)
      SUBORDER NOTOTHENIOIDEI
            BOVICHTIDAE (bovichtids)
            NOTOTHENIIDAE (notothens)
            HARPAGIFERIDAE (plunderfishes)
            BATHYDRACONIDAE (Antarctic dragonfishes)
            CHANNICHTHYIDAE (crocodile icefishes)
      SUBORDER TRACHINOIDEI
            CHIASMODONTIDAE (swallowers)
            CHAMPSODONTIDAE (gapers)
            TRICHODONTIDAE (sandfishes)
            AMMODYTIDAE (sand lances)
            TRACHINIDAE (weeverfishes)
            URANOSCOPIDAE (stargazers)
            TRICHONOTIDAE (sand divers)
            CREEDIIDAE (sand burrowers)
            LEPTOSCOPIDAE
            PERCOPHIDAE (duckbills)
                  Percophinae
                  Bembropinae
                  Hemerocoetinae
            PINGUIPEDIDAE (sandperches)
      SUBORDER PHOLIDICHTHYOIDEI
            PHOLIDICHTHYIDAE (convict-blennies)
      SUBORDER BLENNIOIDEI
            TRIPTERYGIIDAE (threefin blennies)
            LABRISOMIDAE (labrisomids)
            CLINIDAE (clinids and klipfishes)
            CHAENOPSIDAE (pikeblennies)
            DACTYLOSCOPIDAE (sand stargazers)
            BLENNIIDAE (blennies)
      SUBORDER ICOSTEOIDEI
            ICOSTEIDAE (ragfishes)
      SUBORDER CALLIONYMOIDEI
            CALLIONYMIDAE (dragonets)
            DRACONETTIDAE (draconettids)
      SUBORDER SCHINDLERIOIDEI
            SCHINDLERIIDAE
      SUBORDER GOBIOIDEI
            RHYACICHTHYIDAE (loach gobies)
            ODONTOBUTIDAE
            ELEOTRIDAE (sleepers)
            GOBIIDAE (gobies)
            KRAEMERIIDAE (sand darts)
            MICRODESMIDAE
                  Microdesminae (wormfishes)
                  Ptereleotrinae
            XENISTHMIDAE
      SUBORDER KURTOIDEI
            KURTIDAE (nurseryfishes)
      SUBORDER ACANTHUROIDEI
            EPHIPPIDAE (spadefishes, batfishes and scats)
            SCATOPHAGIDAE (scats)
            SIGANIDAE (rabbitfishes)
            LUVARIDAE (luvars)
            ZANCLIDAE (moorish idols)
            ACANTHURIDAE (surgeonfishes and unicornfishes)
      SUBORDER SCOMBROLABRACOIDEI
            SCOMBROLABRACIDAE (black mackerels)
      SUBORDER SPHYRAENOIDEI
            SPHYRAENIDAE (barracudas)
      SUBORDER SCOMBROIDEI
            GEMPYLIDAE (snake mackerels)
                  Aphanopodinae
                  Lepidopinae
                  Trichiurinae
            XIPHIIDAE (swordfishes)
            ISTIOPHORIDAE (billfishes and marlins)
            SCOMBRIDAE (mackerels, tunas and bonitos)
      SUBORDER STROMATEOIDEI
            AMARSIPIDAE (amarsipids)
            CENTROLOPHIDAE (medusafishes)
            NOMEIDAE (flotsamfishes or driftfishes)
            ARIOMMATIDAE (ariommatids)
            TETRAGONURIDAE (squaretails)
            STROMATEIDAE (butterfishes)
      SUBORDER ANABANTOIDEI
            ANABANTIDAE (climbing gouramies)
            BELONTIIDAE (gouramies and allies)
            HELOSTOMATIDAE (kissing gouramies)
            OSPHRONEMIDAE (giant gouramies)
            LUCIOCEPHALIDAE (pikeheads)
      SUBORDER CHANNOIDEI
            CHANNIDAE (snakeheads)
ORDER PLEURONECTIFORMES
            PSETTODIDAE (psettodids)
            CITHARIDAE
            SCOPHTHALMIDAE
            PARALICHTHYIDAE
            BOTHIDAE (lefteye flounders)
            ACHIROPSETTIDAE
            PLEURONECTIDAE (righteye flounders)
                  Poecilopsettinae
                  Rhombosoleinae
                  Pleuronectinae
                  Paralichthodinae
            SAMARIDAE
            ACHIRIDAE
            SOLEIDAE (soles)
            CYNOGLOSSIDAE (tonguefishes) 
                  Symphurinae
                  Cynoglossinae
ORDER TETRAODONTIFORMES
            TRIACANTHODIDAE (spikefishes)
            TRIACANTHIDAE (triplespines)
            BALISTIDAE (triggerfishes)
            MONACANTHIDAE (filefishes)
            OSTRACIIDAE (boxfishes)
                  Aracaninae
                  Ostraciinae
            TRIODONTIDAE (threetooth puffers)
            TETRAODONTIDAE (puffers)
            DIODONTIDAE (porcupinefishes and burrfishes)
            MOLIDAE (molas or ocean sunfishes)
CLASS SARCOPTERYGII
ORDER COELACANTHIFORMES
            LATIMERIIDAE (coelacanths)
ORDER CERATODONTIFORMES
            CERATODONTIDAE (Australian lungfishes)
ORDER LEPIDOSIRENIFORMES
            LEPIDOSIRENIDAE (South American lungfishes)
            PROTOPTERIDAE (African lungfishes)

Share and Enjoy

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • RSS

Comments

comments

« »

Pinterest